Skip to main content
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Cheltenham Township Board of Commissioners Annual Reorganization Meeting Certifies Local Elections, Announces New Committees and Board Positions
 
Posted on Wednesday January 08, 2020
 
The Board of Commissioners held the annual reorganization meeting where the commissioners formed standing committees, and voted on president and vice president roles for the Board of Commissioners. The newly elected commissioners were sworn in for their four-year terms, including Cheltenham’s newest Commissioner Matthew D. Areman, along with the appointment of Township department heads.
 

Cheltenham Township Board of Commissioners Annual Reorganization Meeting Certifies Local Elections, Announces New Committees and Board Positions

 Cheltenham’s Newest Commissioner Matthew Areman Sworn-In

ELKINS PARK, PA,On January 6, 2020, the Cheltenham Township Board of Commissioners held the annual reorganization meeting where the Board of Commissioners formed standing committees, and voted on president and vice president roles for the Board of Commissioners. The newly elected commissioners were sworn in for their four-year terms, including Cheltenham’s newest Commissioner Matthew D. Areman of Ward 1 (Glenside, Edge Hill), along with the appointment of Township department heads.

Matthew D. Areman, the new commissioner of Ward 1, formerly held by Drew Sharkey was sworn in by the Honorable Steven C. Tolliver, Sr., Judge, Court of Common Pleas (see photos below). Areman is a graduate of Hamilton College and George Washington University Law School. He comes to the Board of Commissioners with nearly two decades of experience protecting the rights of workers as a labor and employment attorney. In 2008, Areman and his wife Kristine chose Cheltenham in which to buy their first home and raise their two girls, both of whom attend school in the Cheltenham School District. Over the years Areman has served as a coach for a number of local youth sports teams and volunteers as a child advocate attorney with the Support Center for Child Advocacy in Philadelphia. Commissioner Areman serves as vice-chair of the Building and Zoning Committee and as liaison to the Library and Fire Boards. 

Ward 1 - Matt Areman 2Aerman Swearing In













The following commissioners were sworn in by the Honorable Steven C. Tolliver, Sr., Judge, Court of Common Pleas: Irv Brockington, Commissioner Ward 7 (Photo A); Daniel B. Norris, Commissioner Ward 5 (Photo B) and Brad M. Pransky, Commissioner Ward 3 (Photo C).  The Board also appointed Bryan T. Havir to serve a two-year term as township manager (Photo D).

Photo A Photo B

Brockington Swearing InNorris Swearing In














Photo C Photo D


Pransky Swearing In
Havir Swearing In

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 











The Board of Commissioners voted Daniel B. Norris (Ward 5) as president again for 2020, and Baron B. Holland (Ward 2) as the new vice-president. Norris also announced the standing committees of the Board of Commissioners for 2020. The board president services as an ex-officio member on all standing committees.

 

Public Works                                                  Building and Zoning
Mitchell Zygmund-Felt – chair                         Brad M. Pransky – chair
Ann L. Rappoport – vice chair                         Matthew Areman – vice chair
Irv Brockington – member                               Irv Brockington – member
Baron B. Holland – member                            Baron B. Holland – member
Brad M. Pransky – member                             Ann L. Rappoport – member
Matthew Areman – member                            Mitchell Zygmund-Felt– member

 Public Safety                                                   Public Affairs
Irv Brockington– chair                                     Ann L. Rappoport – chair
Brad M. Pransky – vice chair                           Mitchell Zygmund-Felt – vice chair
Baron B. Holland – member                            Brad M. Pransky – member
Ann L. Rappoport – member                           Baron B. Holland – member
Matthew Areman – member                            Matthew Areman – member
Mitchell Zygmund-Felt – member                  Irv Brockington – member

Finance Committee                                         Sinking Fund Commission
Baron B. Holland – chair                                 Daniel B. Norris –chair
Mitchell Zygmund-Felt– vice chair                 Chair Baron B. Holland – vice chair
Irv Brockington – member                               Irv Brockington – member
Brad M. Pransky – member                             Ann L. Rappoport – member
Matthew Areman – member                            Brad M. Pransky – member
Ann L. Rappoport – member                           Matthew Areman – member
 Mitchell Zymund-Felt – member

Pension Board
Daniel B. Norris – chair
Mitchell Zygmund-Felt – vice chair
Irv Brockington – member
Brad M. Pransky – member
Ann L. Rappoport – member
Matthew Areman – member
Baron B. Holland – member

 Complete List of  Committees for 2020

During the meeting departmental officials were appointed by the township manager, Bryan T. Havir with
the advice and consent of the Board of Commissioners for two-year terms. See list below:

 

Township Engineer                                                      Mark Eisold, Boucher & James, Inc.
Assistant Township Manager                                         Alyson Elliott
Director of Planning and Zoning                                  Henry Sekawungu
Director of Parks and Recreation                                 Brian Hinson  
Director of Fiscal Affairs                                             Bruce Rangnow
Director of Human Resources                                     Charlyn Battle
Public Works Superintendent                                       Christopher Clewell
Public Works Coordinator/Code Official                     Michael G. Fleming
Fire Marshal                                                                 Scott Lynch
EMS Director/Emergency Management Coordinator   Kenneth C. Hellendall
Chief of Police                                                            John Frye

 


 
 
Cheltenham Township   ~   8230 Old York Road   ~   Elkins Park, PA 19027
Hours: Monday-Friday, 8AM-4:30PM
Phone: 215-887-1000   ~   Fax: 215-887-1561
Site Map   |   Contact Us   |   Disclaimer   |   Powered by MunicipalCMS
Sign up for enews Facebook Get our RSS feeds   
0